United States vs Uruguay: Poultry yields meat per animal
United States
2.3
in 2024
Uruguay
2.29
in 2024
United States rank
11th
Uruguay rank
14th
Poultry yields meat per animal over time
- United States
- Uruguay
How they compare
United States currently reports 2.3 against 2.29 in Uruguay, a difference of 0.01.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was United States ahead.
United States ranks 11th and Uruguay ranks 14th of 197 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, United States averaged higher in 6 and Uruguay in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | United States | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.4 | 1.03 | 0.3638 | United States |
| 1970s | 1.44 | 1.02 | 0.4281 | United States |
| 1980s | 1.61 | 1.01 | 0.5924 | United States |
| 1990s | 1.79 | 0.9978 | 0.7892 | United States |
| 2000s | 2.01 | 0.9925 | 1.02 | United States |
| 2010s | 2.29 | 2.01 | 0.2832 | United States |
| 2020s | 2.28 | 2.37 | 0.0858 | Uruguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher poultry yields meat per animal, United States or Uruguay?
- United States, at 2.3 against 2.29 in Uruguay as of 2024.
- What is the difference in poultry yields meat per animal between United States and Uruguay?
- 0.01, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for United States and Uruguay?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do United States and Uruguay rank globally for poultry yields meat per animal?
- United States ranks 11th and Uruguay ranks 14th of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Poultry yields meat per animal. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.