New Caledonia vs Yemen: Potatoes — Production, per capita
New Caledonia
0.0072 t per person
in 2024
Yemen
0.0077 t per person
in 2024
New Caledonia rank
102nd
Yemen rank
100th
Potatoes — Production, per capita over time
- New Caledonia
- Yemen
How they compare
Yemen currently reports 0.0077 t per person against 0.0072 t per person in New Caledonia, a difference of 0.0005 t per person.
That makes Yemen's figure about 1.1 times New Caledonia's.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was New Caledonia ahead.
New Caledonia ranks 102nd and Yemen ranks 100th of 137 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, New Caledonia averaged higher in 3 and Yemen in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Yemen | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0122 t per person | 0.0042 t per person | 0.0079 t per person | New Caledonia |
| 1970s | 0.0113 t per person | 0.0092 t per person | 0.0021 t per person | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 0.0128 t per person | 0.0146 t per person | 0.0018 t per person | Yemen |
| 1990s | 0.0124 t per person | 0.0114 t per person | 0.001 t per person | New Caledonia |
| 2000s | 0.0064 t per person | 0.0101 t per person | 0.0037 t per person | Yemen |
| 2010s | 0.0052 t per person | 0.0086 t per person | 0.0034 t per person | Yemen |
| 2020s | 0.0071 t per person | 0.008 t per person | 0.0009 t per person | Yemen |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher potatoes — production, per capita, New Caledonia or Yemen?
- Yemen, at 0.0077 t per person against 0.0072 t per person in New Caledonia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in potatoes — production, per capita between New Caledonia and Yemen?
- 0.0005 t per person, with Yemen ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Yemen?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do New Caledonia and Yemen rank globally for potatoes — production, per capita?
- New Caledonia ranks 102nd and Yemen ranks 100th of 137 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Potatoes — Production, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Potatoes — Production divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.