Argentina vs Small island developing states (SIDS): Potatoes — Gross Production Value
Potatoes — Gross Production Value over time
- Argentina
- Small island developing states (SIDS)
How they compare
Argentina currently reports 665,875 1000 USD against 85,489 1000 USD in Small island developing states (SIDS), a difference of 580,386 1000 USD.
That makes Argentina's figure about 7.8 times Small island developing states (SIDS)'s.
Across all 64 years both countries report, Argentina has been ahead every year.
Argentina ranks 27th and Small island developing states (SIDS) ranks 10th of 121 countries.
Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Argentina | Small island developing states (SIDS) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 570,389 1000 USD | 29,728 1000 USD | 540,661 1000 USD | Argentina |
| 1970s | 544,715 1000 USD | 33,901 1000 USD | 510,814 1000 USD | Argentina |
| 1980s | 667,037 1000 USD | 36,139 1000 USD | 630,898 1000 USD | Argentina |
| 1990s | 735,728 1000 USD | 42,395 1000 USD | 693,333 1000 USD | Argentina |
| 2000s | 650,487 1000 USD | 47,196 1000 USD | 603,292 1000 USD | Argentina |
| 2010s | 725,269 1000 USD | 74,232 1000 USD | 651,037 1000 USD | Argentina |
| 2020s | 782,127 1000 USD | 80,369 1000 USD | 701,758 1000 USD | Argentina |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher potatoes — gross production value, Argentina or Small island developing states (SIDS)?
- Argentina, at 665,875 1000 USD against 85,489 1000 USD in Small island developing states (SIDS) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in potatoes — gross production value between Argentina and Small island developing states (SIDS)?
- 580,386 1000 USD, with Argentina ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Small island developing states (SIDS)?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Argentina and Small island developing states (SIDS) rank globally for potatoes — gross production value?
- Argentina ranks 27th and Small island developing states (SIDS) ranks 10th of 121 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Potatoes — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.