Colombia vs Viet Nam: Pineapples — Gross Production Value

Colombia
2.76 billion 1000 SLC
in 2024
Viet Nam
9.10 billion 1000 SLC
in 2024
Colombia rank
2nd
Viet Nam rank
1st

Pineapples — Gross Production Value over time

  • Colombia
  • Viet Nam
02.0B4.0B6.0B8.0B10.0B199120072024

How they compare

Viet Nam currently reports 9.10 billion 1000 SLC against 2.76 billion 1000 SLC in Colombia, a difference of 6.34 billion 1000 SLC.

That makes Viet Nam's figure about 3.3 times Colombia's.

Across all 33 years both countries report, Viet Nam has been ahead every year.

Colombia ranks 2nd and Viet Nam ranks 1st of 63 countries.

Viet Nam has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Colombia Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1990s 50.21 million 1000 SLC 426.17 million 1000 SLC 375.96 million 1000 SLC Viet Nam
2000s 173.36 million 1000 SLC 1.05 billion 1000 SLC 873.71 million 1000 SLC Viet Nam
2010s 826.59 million 1000 SLC 4.35 billion 1000 SLC 3.53 billion 1000 SLC Viet Nam
2020s 2.05 billion 1000 SLC 7.82 billion 1000 SLC 5.77 billion 1000 SLC Viet Nam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher pineapples — gross production value, Colombia or Viet Nam?
Viet Nam, at 9.10 billion 1000 SLC against 2.76 billion 1000 SLC in Colombia as of 2024.
What is the difference in pineapples — gross production value between Colombia and Viet Nam?
6.34 billion 1000 SLC, with Viet Nam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Colombia and Viet Nam?
33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Colombia and Viet Nam rank globally for pineapples — gross production value?
Colombia ranks 2nd and Viet Nam ranks 1st of 63 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Pineapples — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Colombia vs Viet Nam: Pineapples — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/pineapples-gross-production-value-current-thousand-slc/colombia/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/pineapples-gross-production-value-current-thousand-slc/colombia/viet-nam-2/">Colombia vs Viet Nam: Pineapples — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pineapples — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC)
Unit
1000 SLC
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
70 places, 2,100 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.