Angola vs Bolivia, Plurinational State of: Pig livestock count heads

Angola
3.19 million
in 2024
Bolivia, Plurinational State of
3.14 million
in 2024
Angola rank
35th
Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank
36th

Pig livestock count heads over time

  • Angola
  • Bolivia, Plurinational State of
01.0M2.0M3.0M196119922024

How they compare

Angola currently reports 3.19 million against 3.14 million in Bolivia, Plurinational State of, a difference of 44,110.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.

Angola ranks 35th and Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 36th of 177 countries.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Angola Bolivia, Plurinational State of Difference Ahead
1960s 306,836 699,141 392,305 Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1970s 420,602 1.15 million 725,241 Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1980s 706,500 1.81 million 1.11 million Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1990s 804,500 1.43 million 620,904 Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2000s 1.17 million 2.15 million 973,510 Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2010s 2.66 million 2.87 million 211,734 Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2020s 3.03 million 3.18 million 151,814 Bolivia, Plurinational State of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher pig livestock count heads, Angola or Bolivia, Plurinational State of?
Angola, at 3.19 million against 3.14 million in Bolivia, Plurinational State of as of 2024.
What is the difference in pig livestock count heads between Angola and Bolivia, Plurinational State of?
44,110, with Angola ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and Bolivia, Plurinational State of?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Angola and Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank globally for pig livestock count heads?
Angola ranks 35th and Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 36th of 177 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Pig livestock count heads. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Angola vs Bolivia, Plurinational State of: Pig livestock count heads. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/pig-livestock-count-heads/angola/bolivia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/pig-livestock-count-heads/angola/bolivia/">Angola vs Bolivia, Plurinational State of: Pig livestock count heads</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pig livestock count heads
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
179 places, 10,401 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed