Cameroon vs Papua New Guinea: Per capita meat consumption in the United States

Cameroon
4.23 kilograms per year per capita
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
3.97 kilograms per year per capita
in 2023
Cameroon rank
165th
Papua New Guinea rank
166th

Per capita meat consumption in the United States over time

  • Cameroon
  • Papua New Guinea
12345196119922023

How they compare

Cameroon currently reports 4.23 kilograms per year per capita against 3.97 kilograms per year per capita in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0.26 kilograms per year per capita.

That makes Cameroon's figure about 1.1 times Papua New Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Cameroon ahead.

Cameroon ranks 165th and Papua New Guinea ranks 166th of 192 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Cameroon averaged higher in 1 and Papua New Guinea in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
2010s 3.43 kilograms per year per capita 2.88 kilograms per year per capita 0.554 kilograms per year per capita Cameroon
2020s 3.37 kilograms per year per capita 3.38 kilograms per year per capita 0.02 kilograms per year per capita Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher per capita meat consumption in the united states, Cameroon or Papua New Guinea?
Cameroon, at 4.23 kilograms per year per capita against 3.97 kilograms per year per capita in Papua New Guinea as of 2023.
What is the difference in per capita meat consumption in the united states between Cameroon and Papua New Guinea?
0.26 kilograms per year per capita, with Cameroon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Papua New Guinea?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do Cameroon and Papua New Guinea rank globally for per capita meat consumption in the united states?
Cameroon ranks 165th and Papua New Guinea ranks 166th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Per capita meat consumption in the United States. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs Papua New Guinea: Per capita meat consumption in the United States. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-meat-usa/cameroon/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/per-capita-meat-usa/cameroon/papua-new-guinea/">Cameroon vs Papua New Guinea: Per capita meat consumption in the United States</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Per capita meat consumption in the United States
Unit
kilograms per year per capita
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
192 places, 10,214 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Quantity that is available for consumption at the end of the supply chain. It does not account for consumer waste, so the quantity that is actually consumed may be lower.