Dominican Republic vs Kyrgyzstan: Other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — Area harvested, per square kilometre
Dominican Republic
0.0328 ha per square kilometre
in 2023
Kyrgyzstan
0.0381 ha per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
99th
Kyrgyzstan rank
96th
Other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — Area harvested, per square kilometre over time
- Dominican Republic
- Kyrgyzstan
How they compare
Kyrgyzstan currently reports 0.0381 ha per square kilometre against 0.0328 ha per square kilometre in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.0053 ha per square kilometre.
That makes Kyrgyzstan's figure about 1.2 times Dominican Republic's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Kyrgyzstan ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 99th and Kyrgyzstan ranks 96th of 166 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Kyrgyzstan in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Kyrgyzstan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0294 ha per square kilometre | 0.0258 ha per square kilometre | 0.0036 ha per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 0.0313 ha per square kilometre | 0.0381 ha per square kilometre | 0.0069 ha per square kilometre | Kyrgyzstan |
| 2010s | 0.0225 ha per square kilometre | 0.03 ha per square kilometre | 0.0075 ha per square kilometre | Kyrgyzstan |
| 2020s | 0.0289 ha per square kilometre | 0.0334 ha per square kilometre | 0.0046 ha per square kilometre | Kyrgyzstan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — area harvested, per square kilometre, Dominican Republic or Kyrgyzstan?
- Kyrgyzstan, at 0.0381 ha per square kilometre against 0.0328 ha per square kilometre in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — area harvested, per square kilometre between Dominican Republic and Kyrgyzstan?
- 0.0053 ha per square kilometre, with Kyrgyzstan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Kyrgyzstan?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Dominican Republic and Kyrgyzstan rank globally for other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — area harvested, per square kilometre?
- Dominican Republic ranks 99th and Kyrgyzstan ranks 96th of 166 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — Area harvested, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Other vegetables, fresh n.e.c. — Area harvested divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.