Mexico vs Saudi Arabia: Other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — Gross Production Value

Mexico
1.08 million 1000 SLC
in 2024
Saudi Arabia
382,982 1000 SLC
in 2024
Mexico rank
11th
Saudi Arabia rank
13th

Other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — Gross Production Value over time

  • Mexico
  • Saudi Arabia
0250.0k500.0k750.0k1.0M1.2M199120072024

How they compare

Mexico currently reports 1.08 million 1000 SLC against 382,982 1000 SLC in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 699,978 1000 SLC.

That makes Mexico's figure about 2.8 times Saudi Arabia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.

Mexico ranks 11th and Saudi Arabia ranks 13th of 46 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Mexico averaged higher in 2 and Saudi Arabia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mexico Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1990s 12,073 1000 SLC 189,207 1000 SLC 177,134 1000 SLC Saudi Arabia
2000s 185,919 1000 SLC 414,759 1000 SLC 228,840 1000 SLC Saudi Arabia
2010s 633,133 1000 SLC 264,164 1000 SLC 368,970 1000 SLC Mexico
2020s 934,571 1000 SLC 409,678 1000 SLC 524,893 1000 SLC Mexico

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — gross production value, Mexico or Saudi Arabia?
Mexico, at 1.08 million 1000 SLC against 382,982 1000 SLC in Saudi Arabia as of 2024.
What is the difference in other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — gross production value between Mexico and Saudi Arabia?
699,978 1000 SLC, with Mexico ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mexico and Saudi Arabia?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Mexico and Saudi Arabia rank globally for other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — gross production value?
Mexico ranks 11th and Saudi Arabia ranks 13th of 46 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mexico vs Saudi Arabia: Other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/other-citrus-fruit-n-e-c-gross-production-value-current-thousand-slc/mexico/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/other-citrus-fruit-n-e-c-gross-production-value-current-thousand-slc/mexico/saudi-arabia/">Mexico vs Saudi Arabia: Other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Other citrus fruit, n.e.c. — Gross Production Value (current thousand SLC)
Unit
1000 SLC
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
50 places, 1,520 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.