Mexico vs Southern Asia: Oranges — Gross Production Value

Mexico
1.08 million 1000 USD
in 2024
Southern Asia
3.75 million 1000 USD
in 2024
Mexico rank
9th
Southern Asia rank
9th

Oranges — Gross Production Value over time

  • Mexico
  • Southern Asia
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M199120072024

How they compare

Southern Asia currently reports 3.75 million 1000 USD against 1.08 million 1000 USD in Mexico, a difference of 2.68 million 1000 USD.

That makes Southern Asia's figure about 3.5 times Mexico's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Southern Asia has been ahead every year.

Mexico ranks 9th and Southern Asia ranks 9th of 89 countries.

Southern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mexico Southern Asia Difference Ahead
1990s 361,596 1000 USD 789,604 1000 USD 428,008 1000 USD Southern Asia
2000s 316,181 1000 USD 1.73 million 1000 USD 1.42 million 1000 USD Southern Asia
2010s 458,669 1000 USD 3.33 million 1000 USD 2.87 million 1000 USD Southern Asia
2020s 857,293 1000 USD 3.93 million 1000 USD 3.07 million 1000 USD Southern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher oranges — gross production value, Mexico or Southern Asia?
Southern Asia, at 3.75 million 1000 USD against 1.08 million 1000 USD in Mexico as of 2024.
What is the difference in oranges — gross production value between Mexico and Southern Asia?
2.68 million 1000 USD, with Southern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mexico and Southern Asia?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Mexico and Southern Asia rank globally for oranges — gross production value?
Mexico ranks 9th and Southern Asia ranks 9th of 89 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Oranges — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mexico vs Southern Asia: Oranges — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/oranges-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/mexico/southern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/oranges-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/mexico/southern-asia/">Mexico vs Southern Asia: Oranges — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Oranges — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
129 places, 3,939 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.