Ethiopia PDR vs French Guiana: Oranges — Area harvested, annual growth rate
Ethiopia PDR
1.74 % change on previous year
in 1992
French Guiana
2.44 % change on previous year
in 2006
Ethiopia PDR rank
39th
French Guiana rank
36th
Oranges — Area harvested, annual growth rate over time
- Ethiopia PDR
- French Guiana
How they compare
French Guiana currently reports 2.44 % change on previous year against 1.74 % change on previous year in Ethiopia PDR, a difference of 0.7 % change on previous year.
That makes French Guiana's figure about 1.4 times Ethiopia PDR's.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 22 shared years of data; in 1971 it was French Guiana ahead.
Ethiopia PDR ranks 39th and French Guiana ranks 36th of 131 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Ethiopia PDR averaged higher in 2 and French Guiana in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ethiopia PDR | French Guiana | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.6536 % change on previous year | -0.5247 % change on previous year | 1.18 % change on previous year | Ethiopia PDR |
| 1980s | 0.5556 % change on previous year | 1.63 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | French Guiana |
| 1990s | 2.58 % change on previous year | -7.11 % change on previous year | 9.69 % change on previous year | Ethiopia PDR |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher oranges — area harvested, annual growth rate, Ethiopia PDR or French Guiana?
- French Guiana, at 2.44 % change on previous year against 1.74 % change on previous year in Ethiopia PDR as of 2006.
- What is the difference in oranges — area harvested, annual growth rate between Ethiopia PDR and French Guiana?
- 0.7 % change on previous year, with French Guiana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia PDR and French Guiana?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 1992.
- How do Ethiopia PDR and French Guiana rank globally for oranges — area harvested, annual growth rate?
- Ethiopia PDR ranks 39th and French Guiana ranks 36th of 131 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Oranges — Area harvested, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Oranges — Area harvested. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.