Panama vs Western Asia: Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Yield

Panama
1,874 kg/ha
in 2024
Western Asia
697.9 kg/ha
in 2024
Panama rank
16th
Western Asia rank
10th

Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Yield over time

  • Panama
  • Western Asia
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k196119922024

How they compare

Panama currently reports 1,874 kg/ha against 697.9 kg/ha in Western Asia, a difference of 1,176 kg/ha.

That makes Panama's figure about 2.7 times Western Asia's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Panama has been ahead every year.

Panama ranks 16th and Western Asia ranks 10th of 186 countries.

Panama has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama Western Asia Difference Ahead
1960s 15,111 kg/ha 219.11 kg/ha 14,892 kg/ha Panama
1970s 17,076 kg/ha 289.38 kg/ha 16,786 kg/ha Panama
1980s 6,732 kg/ha 344.33 kg/ha 6,388 kg/ha Panama
1990s 706.37 kg/ha 354.62 kg/ha 351.75 kg/ha Panama
2000s 1,493 kg/ha 432.9 kg/ha 1,060 kg/ha Panama
2010s 1,432 kg/ha 545.25 kg/ha 886.38 kg/ha Panama
2020s 1,900 kg/ha 627.76 kg/ha 1,273 kg/ha Panama

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher oilcrops, oil equivalent — yield, Panama or Western Asia?
Panama, at 1,874 kg/ha against 697.9 kg/ha in Western Asia as of 2024.
What is the difference in oilcrops, oil equivalent — yield between Panama and Western Asia?
1,176 kg/ha, with Panama ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Western Asia?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Panama and Western Asia rank globally for oilcrops, oil equivalent — yield?
Panama ranks 16th and Western Asia ranks 10th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs Western Asia: Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Yield. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/oilcrops-oil-equivalent-yield/panama/western-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/oilcrops-oil-equivalent-yield/panama/western-asia/">Panama vs Western Asia: Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Yield</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Yield
Unit
kg/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
235 places, 13,074 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.