New Caledonia vs Seychelles: Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Area harvested, per capita
New Caledonia
0.0104 ha per person
in 2024
Seychelles
0.01 ha per person
in 2024
New Caledonia rank
100th
Seychelles rank
103rd
Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Area harvested, per capita over time
- New Caledonia
- Seychelles
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 0.0104 ha per person against 0.01 ha per person in Seychelles, a difference of 0.0004 ha per person.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Seychelles ahead.
New Caledonia ranks 100th and Seychelles ranks 103rd of 165 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, New Caledonia averaged higher in 4 and Seychelles in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Seychelles | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0642 ha per person | 0.1585 ha per person | 0.0943 ha per person | Seychelles |
| 1970s | 0.0405 ha per person | 0.0755 ha per person | 0.0351 ha per person | Seychelles |
| 1980s | 0.0243 ha per person | 0.0478 ha per person | 0.0235 ha per person | Seychelles |
| 1990s | 0.0127 ha per person | 0.0127 ha per person | 0 ha per person | New Caledonia |
| 2000s | 0.0114 ha per person | 0.0106 ha per person | 0.0008 ha per person | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | 0.0101 ha per person | 0.0096 ha per person | 0.0006 ha per person | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 0.0104 ha per person | 0.0101 ha per person | 0.0004 ha per person | New Caledonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher oilcrops, oil equivalent — area harvested, per capita, New Caledonia or Seychelles?
- New Caledonia, at 0.0104 ha per person against 0.01 ha per person in Seychelles as of 2024.
- What is the difference in oilcrops, oil equivalent — area harvested, per capita between New Caledonia and Seychelles?
- 0.0004 ha per person, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Seychelles?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do New Caledonia and Seychelles rank globally for oilcrops, oil equivalent — area harvested, per capita?
- New Caledonia ranks 100th and Seychelles ranks 103rd of 165 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Area harvested, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Oilcrops, Oil Equivalent — Area harvested divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.