El Salvador vs Equatorial Guinea: Oilcrops, Cake Equivalent — Area harvested
Oilcrops, Cake Equivalent — Area harvested over time
- El Salvador
- Equatorial Guinea
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 6,678 ha against 5,312 ha in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 1,366 ha.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.3 times Equatorial Guinea's.
Across all 64 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.
El Salvador ranks 135th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 137th of 184 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Equatorial Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 77,897 ha | 2,800 ha | 75,097 ha | El Salvador |
| 1970s | 88,812 ha | 3,240 ha | 85,572 ha | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 57,503 ha | 4,950 ha | 52,553 ha | El Salvador |
| 1990s | 26,310 ha | 7,304 ha | 19,006 ha | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 11,758 ha | 6,846 ha | 4,912 ha | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 8,387 ha | 5,627 ha | 2,760 ha | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 6,653 ha | 5,502 ha | 1,151 ha | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher oilcrops, cake equivalent — area harvested, El Salvador or Equatorial Guinea?
- El Salvador, at 6,678 ha against 5,312 ha in Equatorial Guinea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in oilcrops, cake equivalent — area harvested between El Salvador and Equatorial Guinea?
- 1,366 ha, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Equatorial Guinea?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do El Salvador and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for oilcrops, cake equivalent — area harvested?
- El Salvador ranks 135th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 137th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Oilcrops, Cake Equivalent — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.