Denmark vs Eastern Africa: Oats — Gross Production Value

Denmark
62,735 1000 USD
in 2024
Eastern Africa
13,208 1000 USD
in 2024
Denmark rank
20th
Eastern Africa rank
22nd

Oats — Gross Production Value over time

  • Denmark
  • Eastern Africa
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k100.0k199120072024

How they compare

Denmark currently reports 62,735 1000 USD against 13,208 1000 USD in Eastern Africa, a difference of 49,527 1000 USD.

That makes Denmark's figure about 4.7 times Eastern Africa's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Eastern Africa ahead.

Denmark ranks 20th and Eastern Africa ranks 22nd of 68 countries.

Denmark has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark Eastern Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 22,825 1000 USD 12,164 1000 USD 10,661 1000 USD Denmark
2000s 43,301 1000 USD 11,364 1000 USD 31,937 1000 USD Denmark
2010s 50,979 1000 USD 21,607 1000 USD 29,372 1000 USD Denmark
2020s 72,567 1000 USD 18,037 1000 USD 54,530 1000 USD Denmark

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher oats — gross production value, Denmark or Eastern Africa?
Denmark, at 62,735 1000 USD against 13,208 1000 USD in Eastern Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in oats — gross production value between Denmark and Eastern Africa?
49,527 1000 USD, with Denmark ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Eastern Africa?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Denmark and Eastern Africa rank globally for oats — gross production value?
Denmark ranks 20th and Eastern Africa ranks 22nd of 68 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Oats — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs Eastern Africa: Oats — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/oats-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/denmark/eastern-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/oats-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/denmark/eastern-africa/">Denmark vs Eastern Africa: Oats — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Oats — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
97 places, 3,131 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.