Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Middle Africa: Natural rubber in primary forms — Processed
Democratic Republic of the Congo
4,663 t
in 2023
Middle Africa
73,235 t
in 2023
Democratic Republic of the Congo rank
8th
Middle Africa rank
5th
Natural rubber in primary forms — Processed over time
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Middle Africa
How they compare
Middle Africa currently reports 73,235 t against 4,663 t in Democratic Republic of the Congo, a difference of 68,572 t.
That makes Middle Africa's figure about 15.7 times Democratic Republic of the Congo's.
Across all 14 years both countries report, Middle Africa has been ahead every year.
Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 8th and Middle Africa ranks 5th of 11 countries.
Middle Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of the Congo | Middle Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 11,175 t | 81,678 t | 70,503 t | Middle Africa |
| 2020s | 7,056 t | 70,473 t | 63,417 t | Middle Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher natural rubber in primary forms — processed, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Middle Africa?
- Middle Africa, at 73,235 t against 4,663 t in Democratic Republic of the Congo as of 2023.
- What is the difference in natural rubber in primary forms — processed between Democratic Republic of the Congo and Middle Africa?
- 68,572 t, with Middle Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of the Congo and Middle Africa?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Democratic Republic of the Congo and Middle Africa rank globally for natural rubber in primary forms — processed?
- Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 8th and Middle Africa ranks 5th of 11 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Natural rubber in primary forms — Processed. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.