Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Melanesia: Natural rubber in other forms — Export quantity
Democratic Republic of the Congo
6,330 t
in 2023
Melanesia
3,701 t
in 2023
Democratic Republic of the Congo rank
6th
Melanesia rank
9th
Natural rubber in other forms — Export quantity over time
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Melanesia
How they compare
Democratic Republic of the Congo currently reports 6,330 t against 3,701 t in Melanesia, a difference of 2,629 t.
That makes Democratic Republic of the Congo's figure about 1.7 times Melanesia's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Melanesia ahead.
Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 6th and Melanesia ranks 9th of 12 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Democratic Republic of the Congo averaged higher in 1 and Melanesia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of the Congo | Melanesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2,062 t | 7,577 t | 5,515 t | Melanesia |
| 2020s | 6,857 t | 5,003 t | 1,854 t | Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher natural rubber in other forms — export quantity, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Melanesia?
- Democratic Republic of the Congo, at 6,330 t against 3,701 t in Melanesia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in natural rubber in other forms — export quantity between Democratic Republic of the Congo and Melanesia?
- 2,629 t, with Democratic Republic of the Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of the Congo and Melanesia?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Democratic Republic of the Congo and Melanesia rank globally for natural rubber in other forms — export quantity?
- Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 6th and Melanesia ranks 9th of 12 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Natural rubber in other forms — Export quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Commodity balances (CB) present a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's non-food supply during a specified reference period.