Kenya vs Southern Asia: Milk, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand)
Kenya
14.32 % change on previous year
in 2024
Southern Asia
3.29 % change on previous year
in 2024
Kenya rank
4th
Southern Asia rank
4th
Milk, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand) over time
- Kenya
- Southern Asia
How they compare
Kenya currently reports 14.32 % change on previous year against 3.29 % change on previous year in Southern Asia, a difference of 11.03 % change on previous year.
That makes Kenya's figure about 4.3 times Southern Asia's.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Kenya ahead.
Kenya ranks 4th and Southern Asia ranks 4th of 202 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Kenya averaged higher in 5 and Southern Asia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kenya | Southern Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.17 % change on previous year | 1.32 % change on previous year | 0.851 % change on previous year | Kenya |
| 1970s | 5.09 % change on previous year | 3.09 % change on previous year | 2 % change on previous year | Kenya |
| 1980s | 7.4 % change on previous year | 4.79 % change on previous year | 2.61 % change on previous year | Kenya |
| 1990s | 0.466 % change on previous year | 4.71 % change on previous year | 4.24 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
| 2000s | 6.17 % change on previous year | 4.03 % change on previous year | 2.14 % change on previous year | Kenya |
| 2010s | 1.98 % change on previous year | 4.88 % change on previous year | 2.91 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
| 2020s | 4.29 % change on previous year | 4.1 % change on previous year | 0.1886 % change on previous year | Kenya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher milk, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand), Kenya or Southern Asia?
- Kenya, at 14.32 % change on previous year against 3.29 % change on previous year in Southern Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in milk, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand) between Kenya and Southern Asia?
- 11.03 % change on previous year, with Kenya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and Southern Asia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
- How do Kenya and Southern Asia rank globally for milk, total — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand)?
- Kenya ranks 4th and Southern Asia ranks 4th of 202 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Milk, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Milk, Total — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.