Afghanistan vs Ethiopia PDR: Meat, Total — Production, annual growth rate
Afghanistan
-7.1 % change on previous year
in 2024
Ethiopia PDR
-7.56 % change on previous year
in 1992
Afghanistan rank
195th
Ethiopia PDR rank
197th
Meat, Total — Production, annual growth rate over time
- Afghanistan
- Ethiopia PDR
How they compare
Afghanistan currently reports -7.1 % change on previous year against -7.56 % change on previous year in Ethiopia PDR, a difference of 0.46 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Ethiopia PDR ahead.
Afghanistan ranks 195th and Ethiopia PDR ranks 197th of 212 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Afghanistan averaged higher in 3 and Ethiopia PDR in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Afghanistan | Ethiopia PDR | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.84 % change on previous year | 1.62 % change on previous year | 4.22 % change on previous year | Afghanistan |
| 1970s | 1.69 % change on previous year | -0.0255 % change on previous year | 1.72 % change on previous year | Afghanistan |
| 1980s | -0.4663 % change on previous year | 1.57 % change on previous year | 2.04 % change on previous year | Ethiopia PDR |
| 1990s | 3.2 % change on previous year | -1.72 % change on previous year | 4.92 % change on previous year | Afghanistan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher meat, total — production, annual growth rate, Afghanistan or Ethiopia PDR?
- Afghanistan, at -7.1 % change on previous year against -7.56 % change on previous year in Ethiopia PDR as of 2024.
- What is the difference in meat, total — production, annual growth rate between Afghanistan and Ethiopia PDR?
- 0.46 % change on previous year, with Afghanistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Ethiopia PDR?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 1992.
- How do Afghanistan and Ethiopia PDR rank globally for meat, total — production, annual growth rate?
- Afghanistan ranks 195th and Ethiopia PDR ranks 197th of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Meat, Total — Production, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Meat, Total — Production. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.