Caribbean vs Puerto Rico: Meat, Poultry — Production, annual growth rate
Caribbean
5.54 % change on previous year
in 2024
Puerto Rico
35.29 % change on previous year
in 2024
Caribbean rank
8th
Puerto Rico rank
5th
Meat, Poultry — Production, annual growth rate over time
- Caribbean
- Puerto Rico
How they compare
Puerto Rico currently reports 35.29 % change on previous year against 5.54 % change on previous year in Caribbean, a difference of 29.75 % change on previous year.
That makes Puerto Rico's figure about 6.4 times Caribbean's.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Puerto Rico ahead.
Caribbean ranks 8th and Puerto Rico ranks 5th of 31 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Caribbean averaged higher in 5 and Puerto Rico in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Caribbean | Puerto Rico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 7.47 % change on previous year | 2.84 % change on previous year | 4.62 % change on previous year | Caribbean |
| 1970s | 6.77 % change on previous year | 8.4 % change on previous year | 1.62 % change on previous year | Puerto Rico |
| 1980s | 5.13 % change on previous year | 8.28 % change on previous year | 3.15 % change on previous year | Puerto Rico |
| 1990s | 2.28 % change on previous year | -0.0107 % change on previous year | 2.29 % change on previous year | Caribbean |
| 2000s | 4.02 % change on previous year | 0.2128 % change on previous year | 3.81 % change on previous year | Caribbean |
| 2010s | 0.2851 % change on previous year | -3.99 % change on previous year | 4.27 % change on previous year | Caribbean |
| 2020s | 1.56 % change on previous year | -3.6 % change on previous year | 5.16 % change on previous year | Caribbean |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher meat, poultry — production, annual growth rate, Caribbean or Puerto Rico?
- Puerto Rico, at 35.29 % change on previous year against 5.54 % change on previous year in Caribbean as of 2024.
- What is the difference in meat, poultry — production, annual growth rate between Caribbean and Puerto Rico?
- 29.75 % change on previous year, with Puerto Rico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean and Puerto Rico?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
- How do Caribbean and Puerto Rico rank globally for meat, poultry — production, annual growth rate?
- Caribbean ranks 8th and Puerto Rico ranks 5th of 31 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Meat, Poultry — Production, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Meat, Poultry — Production. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.