Iceland vs South Sudan: Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre

Iceland
0.0578 1000 An per square kilometre
in 2023
South Sudan
0.0617 1000 An per square kilometre
in 2023
Iceland rank
139th
South Sudan rank
138th

Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre over time

  • Iceland
  • South Sudan
00.020.040.060.08196119922023

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 0.0617 1000 An per square kilometre against 0.0578 1000 An per square kilometre in Iceland, a difference of 0.0039 1000 An per square kilometre.

That makes South Sudan's figure about 1.1 times Iceland's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Iceland ahead.

Iceland ranks 139th and South Sudan ranks 138th of 168 countries.

Iceland has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iceland South Sudan Difference Ahead
2010s 0.0533 1000 An per square kilometre 0.04 1000 An per square kilometre 0.0133 1000 An per square kilometre Iceland
2020s 0.0558 1000 An per square kilometre 0.0519 1000 An per square kilometre 0.0039 1000 An per square kilometre Iceland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher meat, poultry — producing animals/slaughtered, per square kilometre, Iceland or South Sudan?
South Sudan, at 0.0617 1000 An per square kilometre against 0.0578 1000 An per square kilometre in Iceland as of 2023.
What is the difference in meat, poultry — producing animals/slaughtered, per square kilometre between Iceland and South Sudan?
0.0039 1000 An per square kilometre, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and South Sudan?
12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
How do Iceland and South Sudan rank globally for meat, poultry — producing animals/slaughtered, per square kilometre?
Iceland ranks 139th and South Sudan ranks 138th of 168 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iceland vs South Sudan: Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/meat-poultry-producing-animals-slaughtered-per-square-kilometre/iceland/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/meat-poultry-producing-animals-slaughtered-per-square-kilometre/iceland/south-sudan/">Iceland vs South Sudan: Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, per square kilometre
Unit
1000 An per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
169 places, 9,676 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Meat, Poultry — Producing Animals/Slaughtered divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.