Eastern Asia vs New Caledonia: Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — Gross
Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — Gross over time
- Eastern Asia
- New Caledonia
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 7.21 % change on previous year against -1.46 % change on previous year in Eastern Asia, a difference of 8.67 % change on previous year.
That makes New Caledonia's figure about 4.9 times Eastern Asia's.
The two have swapped places 31 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Eastern Asia ahead.
Eastern Asia ranks 28th and New Caledonia ranks 26th of 30 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, Eastern Asia averaged higher in 4 and New Caledonia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eastern Asia | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 18.98 % change on previous year | -0.3532 % change on previous year | 19.33 % change on previous year | Eastern Asia |
| 1970s | 6.59 % change on previous year | -2.16 % change on previous year | 8.74 % change on previous year | Eastern Asia |
| 1980s | 6.83 % change on previous year | 7.28 % change on previous year | 0.4489 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | 6.2 % change on previous year | 4.15 % change on previous year | 2.05 % change on previous year | Eastern Asia |
| 2000s | 1.96 % change on previous year | 5.23 % change on previous year | 3.27 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | -0.9702 % change on previous year | 3.51 % change on previous year | 4.48 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 6.1 % change on previous year | 1.44 % change on previous year | 4.66 % change on previous year | Eastern Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — gross, Eastern Asia or New Caledonia?
- New Caledonia, at 7.21 % change on previous year against -1.46 % change on previous year in Eastern Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — gross between Eastern Asia and New Caledonia?
- 8.67 % change on previous year, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and New Caledonia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
- How do Eastern Asia and New Caledonia rank globally for meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — gross?
- Eastern Asia ranks 28th and New Caledonia ranks 26th of 30 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled (indigenous) — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.