Russian Federation vs Sri Lanka: Meat indigenous, total: Gross per capita … capita Index Number 100

Russian Federation
130.14
in 2024
Sri Lanka
131.16
in 2024
Russian Federation rank
17th
Sri Lanka rank
15th

Meat indigenous, total: Gross per capita … capita Index Number 100 over time

  • Russian Federation
  • Sri Lanka
050100150196119922024

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 131.16 against 130.14 in Russian Federation, a difference of 1.02.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Russian Federation ahead.

Russian Federation ranks 17th and Sri Lanka ranks 15th of 184 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Russian Federation averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Russian Federation Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1990s 81.28 67.39 13.89 Russian Federation
2000s 65.98 78.1 12.12 Sri Lanka
2010s 96.97 98.69 1.71 Sri Lanka
2020s 121.96 122.08 0.118 Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher meat indigenous, total — gross per capita production index number, Russian Federation or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 131.16 against 130.14 in Russian Federation as of 2024.
What is the difference in meat indigenous, total — gross per capita production index number between Russian Federation and Sri Lanka?
1.02, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Russian Federation and Sri Lanka?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Russian Federation and Sri Lanka rank globally for meat indigenous, total — gross per capita production index number?
Russian Federation ranks 17th and Sri Lanka ranks 15th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Meat indigenous, total — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Russian Federation vs Sri Lanka: Meat indigenous, total — Gross per capita Production Index Number. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/meat-indigenous-total-gross-per-capita-production-index-number-2014-2016-100/russian-federation-2/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/meat-indigenous-total-gross-per-capita-production-index-number-2014-2016-100/russian-federation-2/sri-lanka/">Russian Federation vs Sri Lanka: Meat indigenous, total — Gross per capita Production Index Number</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Meat indigenous, total — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100)
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
233 places, 13,731 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.