Angola vs South Africa: Maize (corn) — Production, per unit of GDP

Angola
0 t per US$ of GDP
in 2024
South Africa
0 t per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Angola rank
26th
South Africa rank
27th

Maize (corn) — Production, per unit of GDP over time

  • Angola
  • South Africa
0000.001196119922024

How they compare

Angola currently reports 0 t per US$ of GDP against 0 t per US$ of GDP in South Africa, a difference of 0 t per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 13 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was South Africa ahead.

Angola ranks 26th and South Africa ranks 27th of 149 countries.

South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Angola South Africa Difference Ahead
1980s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0.0001 t per US$ of GDP 0.0001 t per US$ of GDP South Africa
1990s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0.0001 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP South Africa
2000s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP South Africa
2010s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP South Africa
2020s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher maize (corn) — production, per unit of gdp, Angola or South Africa?
Angola, at 0 t per US$ of GDP against 0 t per US$ of GDP in South Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in maize (corn) — production, per unit of gdp between Angola and South Africa?
0 t per US$ of GDP, with Angola ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and South Africa?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Angola and South Africa rank globally for maize (corn) — production, per unit of gdp?
Angola ranks 26th and South Africa ranks 27th of 149 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Maize (corn) — Production, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Angola vs South Africa: Maize (corn) — Production, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/maize-corn-production-per-unit-of-gdp/angola/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/maize-corn-production-per-unit-of-gdp/angola/south-africa/">Angola vs South Africa: Maize (corn) — Production, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Maize (corn) — Production, per unit of GDP
Unit
t per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
150 places, 7,751 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Maize (corn) — Production divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.