China vs Least Developed Countries (LDCs): Linseed — Gross Production Value

China
116,407 1000 Int$
in 2024
Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
50,955 1000 Int$
in 2024
China rank
3rd
Least Developed Countries (LDCs) rank
2nd

Linseed — Gross Production Value over time

  • China
  • Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k250.0k196119922024

How they compare

China currently reports 116,407 1000 Int$ against 50,955 1000 Int$ in Least Developed Countries (LDCs), a difference of 65,452 1000 Int$.

That makes China's figure about 2.3 times Least Developed Countries (LDCs)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Least Developed Countries (LDCs) ahead.

China ranks 3rd and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) ranks 2nd of 61 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, China averaged higher in 5 and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade China Least Developed Countries (LDCs) Difference Ahead
1960s 10,301 1000 Int$ 37,804 1000 Int$ 27,503 1000 Int$ Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
1970s 17,212 1000 Int$ 35,721 1000 Int$ 18,510 1000 Int$ Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
1980s 85,207 1000 Int$ 41,633 1000 Int$ 43,574 1000 Int$ China
1990s 196,825 1000 Int$ 51,164 1000 Int$ 145,661 1000 Int$ China
2000s 158,250 1000 Int$ 48,972 1000 Int$ 109,278 1000 Int$ China
2010s 154,859 1000 Int$ 49,333 1000 Int$ 105,526 1000 Int$ China
2020s 123,058 1000 Int$ 49,576 1000 Int$ 73,482 1000 Int$ China

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher linseed — gross production value, China or Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
China, at 116,407 1000 Int$ against 50,955 1000 Int$ in Least Developed Countries (LDCs) as of 2024.
What is the difference in linseed — gross production value between China and Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
65,452 1000 Int$, with China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China and Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do China and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) rank globally for linseed — gross production value?
China ranks 3rd and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) ranks 2nd of 61 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Linseed — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China vs Least Developed Countries (LDCs): Linseed — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/linseed-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/china/least-developed-countries-ldcs/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/linseed-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/china/least-developed-countries-ldcs/">China vs Least Developed Countries (LDCs): Linseed — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Linseed — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$)
Unit
1000 Int$
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
89 places, 4,342 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.