Eastern Africa vs Morocco: Lentils, dry — Gross Production Value

Eastern Africa
53,377 1000 USD
in 2024
Morocco
10,595 1000 USD
in 2024
Eastern Africa rank
15th
Morocco rank
15th

Lentils, dry — Gross Production Value over time

  • Eastern Africa
  • Morocco
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k250.0k199120072024

How they compare

Eastern Africa currently reports 53,377 1000 USD against 10,595 1000 USD in Morocco, a difference of 42,782 1000 USD.

That makes Eastern Africa's figure about 5.0 times Morocco's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Eastern Africa ahead.

Eastern Africa ranks 15th and Morocco ranks 15th of 22 groups.

Eastern Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Africa Morocco Difference Ahead
1990s 16,741 1000 USD 15,024 1000 USD 1,717 1000 USD Eastern Africa
2000s 28,940 1000 USD 11,803 1000 USD 17,137 1000 USD Eastern Africa
2010s 130,748 1000 USD 27,156 1000 USD 103,592 1000 USD Eastern Africa
2020s 80,640 1000 USD 14,557 1000 USD 66,083 1000 USD Eastern Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lentils, dry — gross production value, Eastern Africa or Morocco?
Eastern Africa, at 53,377 1000 USD against 10,595 1000 USD in Morocco as of 2024.
What is the difference in lentils, dry — gross production value between Eastern Africa and Morocco?
42,782 1000 USD, with Eastern Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Africa and Morocco?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Eastern Africa and Morocco rank globally for lentils, dry — gross production value?
Eastern Africa ranks 15th and Morocco ranks 15th of 22 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Lentils, dry — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Africa vs Morocco: Lentils, dry — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/lentils-dry-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/eastern-africa/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/lentils-dry-gross-production-value-current-thousand-us/eastern-africa/morocco/">Eastern Africa vs Morocco: Lentils, dry — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Lentils, dry — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
74 places, 2,320 data points, 1991–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.