Small states vs Uganda: Land under cereal production

Small states
42,973 hectares
in 2024
Uganda
2.95 million hectares
in 2024
Small states rank
42nd
Uganda rank
44th

Land under cereal production over time

  • Small states
  • Uganda
01.0M2.0M3.0M196119922024

How they compare

Uganda currently reports 2.95 million hectares against 42,973 hectares in Small states, a difference of 2.91 million hectares.

That makes Uganda's figure about 68.7 times Small states's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Uganda has been ahead every year.

Small states ranks 42nd and Uganda ranks 44th of 45 groups.

Uganda has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Small states Uganda Difference Ahead
1960s 558,839 hectares 1.12 million hectares 565,312 hectares Uganda
1970s 527,489 hectares 1.23 million hectares 705,840 hectares Uganda
1980s 538,719 hectares 867,318 hectares 328,599 hectares Uganda
1990s 830,199 hectares 1.25 million hectares 414,896 hectares Uganda
2000s 808,738 hectares 1.56 million hectares 747,362 hectares Uganda
2010s 854,127 hectares 1.94 million hectares 1.09 million hectares Uganda
2020s 701,859 hectares 2.68 million hectares 1.98 million hectares Uganda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher land under cereal production, Small states or Uganda?
Uganda, at 2.95 million hectares against 42,973 hectares in Small states as of 2024.
What is the difference in land under cereal production between Small states and Uganda?
2.91 million hectares, with Uganda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Small states and Uganda?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Small states and Uganda rank globally for land under cereal production?
Small states ranks 42nd and Uganda ranks 44th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Land under cereal production (hectares). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Small states vs Uganda: Land under cereal production. Statizoid, drawing on FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/land-under-cereal-production-hectares/small-states/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/land-under-cereal-production-hectares/small-states/uganda/">Small states vs Uganda: Land under cereal production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Land under cereal production (hectares)
Unit
hectares
Source
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
228 places, 13,401 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Land under cereal production refers to harvested area, although some countries report only sown or cultivated area. Cereals include wheat, rice, maize, barley, oats, rye, millet, sorghum, buckwheat, and mixed grains. Production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded.