Suriname vs Trinidad and Tobago: ILO: ILO Modelled Estimates Employment in agriculture ILO … Female

Suriname
5.49 1000 No
in 2025
Trinidad and Tobago
5.5 1000 No
in 2025
Suriname rank
161st
Trinidad and Tobago rank
160th

ILO: ILO Modelled Estimates Employment in agriculture ILO … Female over time

  • Suriname
  • Trinidad and Tobago
051015199120082025

How they compare

Trinidad and Tobago currently reports 5.5 1000 No against 5.49 1000 No in Suriname, a difference of 0.01 1000 No.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Trinidad and Tobago has been ahead every year.

Suriname ranks 161st and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 160th of 194 countries.

Trinidad and Tobago has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Suriname Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1990s 1.05 1000 No 11.09 1000 No 10.04 1000 No Trinidad and Tobago
2000s 2.36 1000 No 7.51 1000 No 5.14 1000 No Trinidad and Tobago
2010s 4.26 1000 No 6.46 1000 No 2.2 1000 No Trinidad and Tobago
2020s 5.32 1000 No 6.44 1000 No 1.12 1000 No Trinidad and Tobago

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ilo - ilo modelled estimates — employment in agriculture - ilo, Suriname or Trinidad and Tobago?
Trinidad and Tobago, at 5.5 1000 No against 5.49 1000 No in Suriname as of 2025.
What is the difference in ilo - ilo modelled estimates — employment in agriculture - ilo between Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago?
0.01 1000 No, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for ilo - ilo modelled estimates — employment in agriculture - ilo?
Suriname ranks 161st and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 160th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as ILO - ILO Modelled Estimates — Employment in agriculture - ILO modelled estimates — Female — Value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Suriname vs Trinidad and Tobago: ILO - ILO Modelled Estimates — Employment in agriculture - ILO. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/ilo-ilo-modelled-estimates-employment-in-agriculture-ilo-modelled-estimates-female-value/suriname/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/ilo-ilo-modelled-estimates-employment-in-agriculture-ilo-modelled-estimates-female-value/suriname/trinidad-and-tobago/">Suriname vs Trinidad and Tobago: ILO - ILO Modelled Estimates — Employment in agriculture - ILO</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
ILO - ILO Modelled Estimates — Employment in agriculture - ILO modelled estimates — Female — Value
Unit
1000 No
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
227 places, 7,928 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Employment indicators domain focuses on indicators related to employment in agrifood systems and rural areas. The update is performed yearly, using data from the International Labour Organization (ILO) database that contains a rich set of indicators from a wide range of topics related to labour statistics. The indicators published in FAOSTAT are derived from the labour force statistics (LFS) and rural and urban labour markets (RURURB) databases of the ILOSTAT database. In addition, the ILO modelled estimates and projections (ILOEST) are used to provide information on employment in agriculture. FAOSTAT also publishes indicators on employment in agrifood systems (AFS) from 2000 at the national, regional, and global levels, using a methodology developed by the FAO to estimate the number of people employed within these systems.