Antigua and Barbuda vs Montenegro: Global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of...

Antigua and Barbuda
780.29 million tonnes
in 2023
Montenegro
779.09 million tonnes
in 2023
Antigua and Barbuda rank
24th
Montenegro rank
25th

Global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of... over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Montenegro
0200.0M400.0M600.0M800.0M196119922023

How they compare

Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 780.29 million tonnes against 779.09 million tonnes in Montenegro, a difference of 1.20 million tonnes.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Antigua and Barbuda ahead.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 24th and Montenegro ranks 25th of 192 countries.

Antigua and Barbuda has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Montenegro Difference Ahead
2000s 578.07 million tonnes 438.18 million tonnes 139.89 million tonnes Antigua and Barbuda
2010s 635.08 million tonnes 605.78 million tonnes 29.30 million tonnes Antigua and Barbuda
2020s 733.42 million tonnes 723.94 million tonnes 9.48 million tonnes Antigua and Barbuda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of..., Antigua and Barbuda or Montenegro?
Antigua and Barbuda, at 780.29 million tonnes against 779.09 million tonnes in Montenegro as of 2023.
What is the difference in global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of... between Antigua and Barbuda and Montenegro?
1.20 million tonnes, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Montenegro?
18 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2023.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Montenegro rank globally for global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of...?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 24th and Montenegro ranks 25th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of.... Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Montenegro: Global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of.... Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/hypothetical-global-meat-demand/antigua-and-barbuda/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/hypothetical-global-meat-demand/antigua-and-barbuda/montenegro/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Montenegro: Global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of...</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Global meat demand if everyone ate like the average citizen of...
Unit
tonnes
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
192 places, 10,214 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Hypothetical global meat demand if everyone in the world ate the same quantity as the average citizen of a given country.