Mozambique vs Papua New Guinea: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, per capita
Mozambique
0.0103 t per person
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
0.0111 t per person
in 2024
Mozambique rank
159th
Papua New Guinea rank
156th
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, per capita over time
- Mozambique
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 0.0111 t per person against 0.0103 t per person in Mozambique, a difference of 0.0008 t per person.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Mozambique's.
Across all 64 years both countries report, Papua New Guinea has been ahead every year.
Mozambique ranks 159th and Papua New Guinea ranks 156th of 168 countries.
Papua New Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mozambique | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.002 t per person | 0.0131 t per person | 0.0111 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 1970s | 0.003 t per person | 0.0137 t per person | 0.0107 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 1980s | 0.0033 t per person | 0.0154 t per person | 0.0121 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 1990s | 0.0025 t per person | 0.0175 t per person | 0.015 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | 0.005 t per person | 0.0165 t per person | 0.0114 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.0062 t per person | 0.0137 t per person | 0.0075 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2020s | 0.0096 t per person | 0.0116 t per person | 0.002 t per person | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, per capita, Mozambique or Papua New Guinea?
- Papua New Guinea, at 0.0111 t per person against 0.0103 t per person in Mozambique as of 2024.
- What is the difference in hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, per capita between Mozambique and Papua New Guinea?
- 0.0008 t per person, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mozambique and Papua New Guinea?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Mozambique and Papua New Guinea rank globally for hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, per capita?
- Mozambique ranks 159th and Papua New Guinea ranks 156th of 168 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.