Canada vs China, Hong Kong SAR: Harvester and threshers (trade) — Export Value
Harvester and threshers (trade) — Export Value over time
- Canada
- China, Hong Kong SAR
How they compare
China, Hong Kong SAR currently reports 4,353 1000 USD against 2,677 1000 USD in Canada, a difference of 1,676 1000 USD.
That makes China, Hong Kong SAR's figure about 1.6 times Canada's.
Across all 43 years both countries report, Canada has been ahead every year.
Canada ranks 52nd and China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 50th of 141 countries.
Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | China, Hong Kong SAR | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 112,018 1000 USD | 7.75 1000 USD | 112,010 1000 USD | Canada |
| 1970s | 205,484 1000 USD | 65.9 1000 USD | 205,418 1000 USD | Canada |
| 1980s | 165,560 1000 USD | 482.2 1000 USD | 165,077 1000 USD | Canada |
| 1990s | 142,508 1000 USD | 5,583 1000 USD | 136,925 1000 USD | Canada |
| 2000s | 319,280 1000 USD | 6,749 1000 USD | 312,531 1000 USD | Canada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher harvester and threshers (trade) — export value, Canada or China, Hong Kong SAR?
- China, Hong Kong SAR, at 4,353 1000 USD against 2,677 1000 USD in Canada as of 2008.
- What is the difference in harvester and threshers (trade) — export value between Canada and China, Hong Kong SAR?
- 1,676 1000 USD, with China, Hong Kong SAR ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and China, Hong Kong SAR?
- 43 years are reported by both, from 1966 to 2008.
- How do Canada and China, Hong Kong SAR rank globally for harvester and threshers (trade) — export value?
- Canada ranks 52nd and China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 50th of 141 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Harvester and threshers (trade) — Export Value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Important notice: FAOSTAT database on Agriculture Machinery is no longer active. The latest online version of the database has as reference year 2009 (with data collected in year 2011). FAOSTAT database on Agriculture Machinery provides statistical series on Agricultural Machinery and Equipment statistical series referring to the following items: tractors, harvesters and threshers, irrigation pumps, milking machines, hand tools, and soil machines. The database includes estimates of agriculture machinery in use and value of import and export of agriculture machinery.