Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria: Groundnut yields
Guinea-Bissau
1.18 tonnes per hectare
in 2024
Nigeria
1.25 tonnes per hectare
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau rank
66th
Nigeria rank
63rd
Groundnut yields over time
- Guinea-Bissau
- Nigeria
How they compare
Nigeria currently reports 1.25 tonnes per hectare against 1.18 tonnes per hectare in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.07 tonnes per hectare.
That makes Nigeria's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Nigeria ahead.
Guinea-Bissau ranks 66th and Nigeria ranks 63rd of 120 countries.
Nigeria has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea-Bissau | Nigeria | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.5085 tonnes per hectare | 0.9467 tonnes per hectare | 0.4382 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
| 1970s | 0.4209 tonnes per hectare | 0.7546 tonnes per hectare | 0.3337 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
| 1980s | 0.5407 tonnes per hectare | 1.04 tonnes per hectare | 0.5021 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
| 1990s | 1.06 tonnes per hectare | 1.17 tonnes per hectare | 0.1142 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
| 2000s | 1.15 tonnes per hectare | 1.46 tonnes per hectare | 0.3063 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
| 2010s | 1.16 tonnes per hectare | 1.22 tonnes per hectare | 0.0597 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
| 2020s | 1.19 tonnes per hectare | 1.21 tonnes per hectare | 0.0273 tonnes per hectare | Nigeria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher groundnut yields, Guinea-Bissau or Nigeria?
- Nigeria, at 1.25 tonnes per hectare against 1.18 tonnes per hectare in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
- What is the difference in groundnut yields between Guinea-Bissau and Nigeria?
- 0.07 tonnes per hectare, with Nigeria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Nigeria?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Guinea-Bissau and Nigeria rank globally for groundnut yields?
- Guinea-Bissau ranks 66th and Nigeria ranks 63rd of 120 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Groundnut yields. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Yield is the amount produced per unit of land used, measured in tonnes per hectare.