Republic of Moldova vs Spain: Gooseberries — Yield
Gooseberries — Yield over time
- Republic of Moldova
- Spain
How they compare
Spain currently reports 1,800 kg/ha against 1,146 kg/ha in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 654 kg/ha.
That makes Spain's figure about 1.6 times Republic of Moldova's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 11 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Republic of Moldova ranks 2nd and Spain ranks 18th of 2 regions.
Across the 2 decades both report, Republic of Moldova averaged higher in 1 and Spain in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Moldova | Spain | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 342.57 kg/ha | 182.35 kg/ha | 160.22 kg/ha | Republic of Moldova |
| 2010s | 382.13 kg/ha | 609.29 kg/ha | 227.16 kg/ha | Spain |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gooseberries — yield, Republic of Moldova or Spain?
- Spain, at 1,800 kg/ha against 1,146 kg/ha in Republic of Moldova as of 2017.
- What is the difference in gooseberries — yield between Republic of Moldova and Spain?
- 654 kg/ha, with Spain ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Spain?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2017.
- How do Republic of Moldova and Spain rank globally for gooseberries — yield?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 2nd and Spain ranks 18th of 2 regions.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Gooseberries — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.