Nepal vs South America: Goat fat, unrendered — Production

Nepal
3,451 t
in 2024
South America
3,363 t
in 2024
Nepal rank
14th
South America rank
16th

Goat fat, unrendered — Production over time

  • Nepal
  • South America
1.0k2.0k3.0k196119922024

How they compare

Nepal currently reports 3,451 t against 3,363 t in South America, a difference of 88 t.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was South America ahead.

Nepal ranks 14th and South America ranks 16th of 165 countries.

South America has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Nepal South America Difference Ahead
1960s 637.78 t 3,005 t 2,367 t South America
1970s 830 t 2,758 t 1,928 t South America
1980s 1,023 t 2,520 t 1,497 t South America
1990s 1,274 t 2,977 t 1,703 t South America
2000s 1,670 t 2,937 t 1,266 t South America
2010s 2,441 t 2,965 t 524.53 t South America
2020s 3,068 t 3,233 t 165.25 t South America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher goat fat, unrendered — production, Nepal or South America?
Nepal, at 3,451 t against 3,363 t in South America as of 2024.
What is the difference in goat fat, unrendered — production between Nepal and South America?
88 t, with Nepal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and South America?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Nepal and South America rank globally for goat fat, unrendered — production?
Nepal ranks 14th and South America ranks 16th of 165 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Goat fat, unrendered — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Nepal vs South America: Goat fat, unrendered — Production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/goat-fat-unrendered-production/nepal/south-america/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/goat-fat-unrendered-production/nepal/south-america/">Nepal vs South America: Goat fat, unrendered — Production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Goat fat, unrendered — Production
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
213 places, 12,301 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.