Equatorial Guinea vs Suriname: Has the world passed peak agricultural land?
Has the world passed peak agricultural land? over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Suriname
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 179,992 against 83,869 in Suriname, a difference of 96,123.
That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 2.1 times Suriname's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Equatorial Guinea has been ahead every year.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 151st and Suriname ranks 153rd of 179 countries.
Equatorial Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 24 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Suriname | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1780s | 96,597 | 14,840 | 81,757 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1790s | 97,585 | 15,203 | 82,382 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1800s | 98,665 | 15,445 | 83,220 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1810s | 99,746 | 15,689 | 84,057 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1820s | 101,259 | 15,581 | 85,678 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1830s | 102,740 | 15,567 | 87,173 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1840s | 104,191 | 15,678 | 88,513 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1850s | 105,827 | 15,489 | 90,338 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1860s | 107,525 | 15,423 | 92,102 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1870s | 114,132 | 15,870 | 98,262 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1880s | 121,263 | 16,367 | 104,896 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1890s | 128,950 | 16,765 | 112,185 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1900s | 137,347 | 17,160 | 120,186 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1910s | 146,670 | 17,812 | 128,858 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1920s | 153,832 | 19,916 | 133,916 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1930s | 161,519 | 22,673 | 138,846 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1940s | 170,163 | 24,968 | 145,195 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1950s | 183,716 | 28,088 | 155,628 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1960s | 209,679 | 35,431 | 174,248 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1970s | 223,448 | 39,662 | 183,786 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1980s | 229,560 | 53,518 | 176,042 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1990s | 207,912 | 66,094 | 141,818 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2000s | 187,633 | 75,439 | 112,194 | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 179,992 | 83,869 | 96,123 | Equatorial Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher has the world passed peak agricultural land?, Equatorial Guinea or Suriname?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 179,992 against 83,869 in Suriname as of 2010.
- What is the difference in has the world passed peak agricultural land? between Equatorial Guinea and Suriname?
- 96,123, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Suriname?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 1780 to 2010.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Suriname rank globally for has the world passed peak agricultural land??
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 151st and Suriname ranks 153rd of 179 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Taylor and Rising, and United Nations (2021) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Has the world passed peak agricultural land?. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Agricultural land is the sum of cropland and pasture used for grazing livestock. This is shown for three sources, which use different methods of estimation. While they disagree on how much land is used for agriculture, and the exact date that it peaked, they do all agree that we have passed the peak.