Latvia vs Small Island Developing States (SIDS): Fruit Primary — Yield, annual growth rate

Latvia
75.59 % change on previous year
in 2024
Small Island Developing States (SIDS)
6.72 % change on previous year
in 2024
Latvia rank
1st
Small Island Developing States (SIDS) rank
3rd

Fruit Primary — Yield, annual growth rate over time

  • Latvia
  • Small Island Developing States (SIDS)
-50050100150196219932024

How they compare

Latvia currently reports 75.59 % change on previous year against 6.72 % change on previous year in Small Island Developing States (SIDS), a difference of 68.87 % change on previous year.

That makes Latvia's figure about 11.2 times Small Island Developing States (SIDS)'s.

The two have swapped places 26 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Latvia ahead.

Latvia ranks 1st and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) ranks 3rd of 209 countries.

Latvia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Latvia Small Island Developing States (SIDS) Difference Ahead
1990s 23.94 % change on previous year 1.23 % change on previous year 22.71 % change on previous year Latvia
2000s 8.56 % change on previous year 0.6353 % change on previous year 7.92 % change on previous year Latvia
2010s 2.82 % change on previous year 2.26 % change on previous year 0.557 % change on previous year Latvia
2020s 8.76 % change on previous year 2.78 % change on previous year 5.98 % change on previous year Latvia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fruit primary — yield, annual growth rate, Latvia or Small Island Developing States (SIDS)?
Latvia, at 75.59 % change on previous year against 6.72 % change on previous year in Small Island Developing States (SIDS) as of 2024.
What is the difference in fruit primary — yield, annual growth rate between Latvia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS)?
68.87 % change on previous year, with Latvia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Latvia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS)?
32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
How do Latvia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) rank globally for fruit primary — yield, annual growth rate?
Latvia ranks 1st and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) ranks 3rd of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fruit Primary — Yield, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Latvia vs Small Island Developing States (SIDS): Fruit Primary — Yield, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/fruit-primary-yield-annual-growth-rate/latvia/small-island-developing-states-sids/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/fruit-primary-yield-annual-growth-rate/latvia/small-island-developing-states-sids/">Latvia vs Small Island Developing States (SIDS): Fruit Primary — Yield, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fruit Primary — Yield, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 13,497 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Fruit Primary — Yield. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.