Burkina Faso vs Guinea: Forest area

Burkina Faso
60,664 sq. km
in 2023
Guinea
60,690 sq. km
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
69th
Guinea rank
68th

Forest area over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Guinea
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k199020062023

How they compare

Guinea currently reports 60,690 sq. km against 60,664 sq. km in Burkina Faso, a difference of 26 sq. km.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Burkina Faso ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 69th and Guinea ranks 68th of 213 countries.

Burkina Faso has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Guinea Difference Ahead
1990s 74,916 sq. km 71,198 sq. km 3,717 sq. km Burkina Faso
2000s 69,915 sq. km 67,670 sq. km 2,245 sq. km Burkina Faso
2010s 64,914 sq. km 64,030 sq. km 884.3 sq. km Burkina Faso
2020s 61,414 sq. km 61,290 sq. km 124 sq. km Burkina Faso

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher forest area, Burkina Faso or Guinea?
Guinea, at 60,690 sq. km against 60,664 sq. km in Burkina Faso as of 2023.
What is the difference in forest area between Burkina Faso and Guinea?
26 sq. km, with Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Guinea?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Burkina Faso and Guinea rank globally for forest area?
Burkina Faso ranks 69th and Guinea ranks 68th of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Forest area (sq. km). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Guinea: Forest area. Statizoid, drawing on FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/forest-area-sq-km/burkina-faso/guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/forest-area-sq-km/burkina-faso/guinea/">Burkina Faso vs Guinea: Forest area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Forest area (sq. km)
Unit
sq. km
Source
FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
261 places, 8,639 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

Forest area is land under natural or planted stands of trees of at least 5 meters in situ, whether productive or not, and excludes tree stands in agricultural production systems (for example, in fruit plantations and agroforestry systems) and trees in urban parks and gardens.