New Caledonia vs Solomon Islands: Forest area (sq. km), per capita
New Caledonia
0.0289 sq. km per person
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0.0315 sq. km per person
in 2023
New Caledonia rank
17th
Solomon Islands rank
15th
Forest area (sq. km), per capita over time
- New Caledonia
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Solomon Islands currently reports 0.0315 sq. km per person against 0.0289 sq. km per person in New Caledonia, a difference of 0.0026 sq. km per person.
That makes Solomon Islands's figure about 1.1 times New Caledonia's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Solomon Islands has been ahead every year.
New Caledonia ranks 17th and Solomon Islands ranks 15th of 214 countries.
Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0424 sq. km per person | 0.0674 sq. km per person | 0.025 sq. km per person | Solomon Islands |
| 2000s | 0.0348 sq. km per person | 0.0531 sq. km per person | 0.0183 sq. km per person | Solomon Islands |
| 2010s | 0.0302 sq. km per person | 0.0406 sq. km per person | 0.0103 sq. km per person | Solomon Islands |
| 2020s | 0.0292 sq. km per person | 0.0327 sq. km per person | 0.0035 sq. km per person | Solomon Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher forest area (sq. km), per capita, New Caledonia or Solomon Islands?
- Solomon Islands, at 0.0315 sq. km per person against 0.0289 sq. km per person in New Caledonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in forest area (sq. km), per capita between New Caledonia and Solomon Islands?
- 0.0026 sq. km per person, with Solomon Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Solomon Islands?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do New Caledonia and Solomon Islands rank globally for forest area (sq. km), per capita?
- New Caledonia ranks 17th and Solomon Islands ranks 15th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Forest area (sq. km), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Forest area (sq. km) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.