Botswana vs Central African Republic: Forest area (sq. km), per capita
Botswana
0.0601 sq. km per person
in 2023
Central African Republic
0.0431 sq. km per person
in 2023
Botswana rank
5th
Central African Republic rank
8th
Forest area (sq. km), per capita over time
- Botswana
- Central African Republic
How they compare
Botswana currently reports 0.0601 sq. km per person against 0.0431 sq. km per person in Central African Republic, a difference of 0.017 sq. km per person.
That makes Botswana's figure about 1.4 times Central African Republic's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Botswana has been ahead every year.
Botswana ranks 5th and Central African Republic ranks 8th of 214 countries.
Botswana has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Botswana | Central African Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.1246 sq. km per person | 0.0704 sq. km per person | 0.0542 sq. km per person | Botswana |
| 2000s | 0.0938 sq. km per person | 0.0541 sq. km per person | 0.0398 sq. km per person | Botswana |
| 2010s | 0.0729 sq. km per person | 0.048 sq. km per person | 0.025 sq. km per person | Botswana |
| 2020s | 0.0623 sq. km per person | 0.0437 sq. km per person | 0.0186 sq. km per person | Botswana |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher forest area (sq. km), per capita, Botswana or Central African Republic?
- Botswana, at 0.0601 sq. km per person against 0.0431 sq. km per person in Central African Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in forest area (sq. km), per capita between Botswana and Central African Republic?
- 0.017 sq. km per person, with Botswana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Central African Republic?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Botswana and Central African Republic rank globally for forest area (sq. km), per capita?
- Botswana ranks 5th and Central African Republic ranks 8th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Forest area (sq. km), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Forest area (sq. km) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.