Canada vs Viet Nam: Food — Gross Production Value
Canada
58.14 million 1000 USD
in 2024
Viet Nam
54.21 million 1000 USD
in 2024
Canada rank
14th
Viet Nam rank
4th
Food — Gross Production Value over time
- Canada
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Canada currently reports 58.14 million 1000 USD against 54.21 million 1000 USD in Viet Nam, a difference of 3.93 million 1000 USD.
That makes Canada's figure about 1.1 times Viet Nam's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Canada ahead.
Canada ranks 14th and Viet Nam ranks 4th of 168 countries.
Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 17.10 million 1000 USD | 6.76 million 1000 USD | 10.34 million 1000 USD | Canada |
| 2000s | 25.30 million 1000 USD | 14.76 million 1000 USD | 10.54 million 1000 USD | Canada |
| 2010s | 44.62 million 1000 USD | 37.63 million 1000 USD | 6.99 million 1000 USD | Canada |
| 2020s | 57.64 million 1000 USD | 51.39 million 1000 USD | 6.25 million 1000 USD | Canada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food — gross production value, Canada or Viet Nam?
- Canada, at 58.14 million 1000 USD against 54.21 million 1000 USD in Viet Nam as of 2024.
- What is the difference in food — gross production value between Canada and Viet Nam?
- 3.93 million 1000 USD, with Canada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Viet Nam?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Canada and Viet Nam rank globally for food — gross production value?
- Canada ranks 14th and Viet Nam ranks 4th of 168 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food — Gross Production Value (current thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.