Cameroon vs Republic of Korea: Food — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$)
Food — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$) over time
- Cameroon
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Cameroon currently reports 1.39 % change on previous year against 1.16 % change on previous year in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.23 % change on previous year.
That makes Cameroon's figure about 1.2 times Republic of Korea's.
The two have swapped places 32 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Cameroon ahead.
Cameroon ranks 81st and Republic of Korea ranks 84th of 163 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Cameroon averaged higher in 4 and Republic of Korea in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cameroon | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.39 % change on previous year | 4.72 % change on previous year | 1.33 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 1970s | 2.06 % change on previous year | 4.74 % change on previous year | 2.68 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 1.33 % change on previous year | 2.34 % change on previous year | 1.01 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 1990s | 4.17 % change on previous year | 3.11 % change on previous year | 1.07 % change on previous year | Cameroon |
| 2000s | 6.18 % change on previous year | -0.6064 % change on previous year | 6.79 % change on previous year | Cameroon |
| 2010s | 3.57 % change on previous year | -0.7014 % change on previous year | 4.27 % change on previous year | Cameroon |
| 2020s | 1.26 % change on previous year | -0.4796 % change on previous year | 1.73 % change on previous year | Cameroon |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand us$), Cameroon or Republic of Korea?
- Cameroon, at 1.39 % change on previous year against 1.16 % change on previous year in Republic of Korea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in food — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand us$) between Cameroon and Republic of Korea?
- 0.23 % change on previous year, with Cameroon ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Republic of Korea?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
- How do Cameroon and Republic of Korea rank globally for food — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand us$)?
- Cameroon ranks 81st and Republic of Korea ranks 84th of 163 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Food — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Food — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.