Pakistan vs Western Europe: Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100)
Pakistan
135.05
in 2024
Western Europe
92.09
in 2024
Pakistan rank
26th
Western Europe rank
28th
Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100) over time
- Pakistan
- Western Europe
How they compare
Pakistan currently reports 135.05 against 92.09 in Western Europe, a difference of 42.96.
That makes Pakistan's figure about 1.5 times Western Europe's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Western Europe ahead.
Pakistan ranks 26th and Western Europe ranks 28th of 185 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Pakistan averaged higher in 2 and Western Europe in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Pakistan | Western Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 16.43 | 74.34 | 57.91 | Western Europe |
| 1970s | 22.94 | 84.36 | 61.42 | Western Europe |
| 1980s | 32.7 | 96.27 | 63.57 | Western Europe |
| 1990s | 49.7 | 95.43 | 45.73 | Western Europe |
| 2000s | 68.69 | 95.33 | 26.63 | Western Europe |
| 2010s | 98.56 | 97.87 | 0.689 | Pakistan |
| 2020s | 125.83 | 95.29 | 30.55 | Pakistan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food — gross production index number, Pakistan or Western Europe?
- Pakistan, at 135.05 against 92.09 in Western Europe as of 2024.
- What is the difference in food — gross production index number between Pakistan and Western Europe?
- 42.96, with Pakistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Pakistan and Western Europe?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Pakistan and Western Europe rank globally for food — gross production index number?
- Pakistan ranks 26th and Western Europe ranks 28th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.