Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Niger: Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100)

Micronesia (Federated States of)
120.64
in 2024
Niger
160.73
in 2024
Micronesia (Federated States of) rank
8th
Niger rank
7th

Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100) over time

  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Niger
050100150196119922024

How they compare

Niger currently reports 160.73 against 120.64 in Micronesia (Federated States of), a difference of 40.09.

That makes Niger's figure about 1.3 times Micronesia (Federated States of)'s.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Niger ahead.

Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 8th and Niger ranks 7th of 20 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Micronesia (Federated States of) averaged higher in 2 and Niger in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Micronesia (Federated States of) Niger Difference Ahead
1990s 47.98 41.54 6.44 Micronesia (Federated States of)
2000s 70.18 55.36 14.82 Micronesia (Federated States of)
2010s 95.25 97.85 2.6 Niger
2020s 119.54 137.37 17.83 Niger

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher food — gross production index number, Micronesia (Federated States of) or Niger?
Niger, at 160.73 against 120.64 in Micronesia (Federated States of) as of 2024.
What is the difference in food — gross production index number between Micronesia (Federated States of) and Niger?
40.09, with Niger ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (Federated States of) and Niger?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Micronesia (Federated States of) and Niger rank globally for food — gross production index number?
Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 8th and Niger ranks 7th of 20 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Niger: Food — Gross Production Index Number. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/food-gross-production-index-number-2014-2016-100/micronesia-federated-states-of/niger/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/food-gross-production-index-number-2014-2016-100/micronesia-federated-states-of/niger/">Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Niger: Food — Gross Production Index Number</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Food — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100)
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
234 places, 13,770 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.