Cambodia vs North Korea: Fish landings and discards

Cambodia
1,536
in 2018
North Korea
1,050
in 2018
Cambodia rank
103rd
North Korea rank
106th

Fish landings and discards over time

  • Cambodia
  • North Korea
010.0k20.0k30.0k195019842018

How they compare

Cambodia currently reports 1,536 against 1,050 in North Korea, a difference of 486.

That makes Cambodia's figure about 1.5 times North Korea's.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1965 it was Cambodia ahead.

Cambodia ranks 103rd and North Korea ranks 106th of 161 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Cambodia averaged higher in 3 and North Korea in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cambodia North Korea Difference Ahead
1960s 5,251 3,490 1,762 Cambodia
1970s 8,710 4,796 3,913 Cambodia
1980s 4,580 4,697 117.2 North Korea
1990s 2,476 4,376 1,900 North Korea
2000s 584.76 1,158 572.99 North Korea
2010s 1,534 1,048 485.88 Cambodia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fish landings and discards, Cambodia or North Korea?
Cambodia, at 1,536 against 1,050 in North Korea as of 2018.
What is the difference in fish landings and discards between Cambodia and North Korea?
486, with Cambodia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cambodia and North Korea?
54 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2018.
How do Cambodia and North Korea rank globally for fish landings and discards?
Cambodia ranks 103rd and North Korea ranks 106th of 161 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Sea Around Us (2020) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Fish landings and discards. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cambodia vs North Korea: Fish landings and discards. Statizoid, drawing on Sea Around Us (2020) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/fish-landings-and-discards/cambodia/korea-dem-people-s-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/fish-landings-and-discards/cambodia/korea-dem-people-s-rep/">Cambodia vs North Korea: Fish landings and discards</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fish landings and discards
Source
Sea Around Us (2020) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
161 places, 9,371 data points, 1950–2018
Last refreshed

– Landings represent aquatic animals that are caught and brought ashore for use. – Discards are animals thrown back (alive or dead) into the sea after being caught during fishing activities.