Kiribati vs Solomon Islands: Fertilizer use per hectare of cropland

Kiribati
0 kilograms per hectare
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0 kilograms per hectare
in 2023
Kiribati rank
196th
Solomon Islands rank
196th

Fertilizer use per hectare of cropland over time

  • Kiribati
  • Solomon Islands
0102030200220122023

How they compare

Kiribati currently reports 0 kilograms per hectare against 0 kilograms per hectare in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0 kilograms per hectare.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

Kiribati ranks 196th and Solomon Islands ranks 196th of 201 countries.

Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kiribati Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 0.4363 kilograms per hectare 1.76 kilograms per hectare 1.32 kilograms per hectare Solomon Islands
2010s 0.48 kilograms per hectare 13.03 kilograms per hectare 12.55 kilograms per hectare Solomon Islands
2020s 0.0375 kilograms per hectare 5.21 kilograms per hectare 5.17 kilograms per hectare Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fertilizer use per hectare of cropland, Kiribati or Solomon Islands?
Kiribati, at 0 kilograms per hectare against 0 kilograms per hectare in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in fertilizer use per hectare of cropland between Kiribati and Solomon Islands?
0 kilograms per hectare, with Kiribati ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and Solomon Islands?
22 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2023.
How do Kiribati and Solomon Islands rank globally for fertilizer use per hectare of cropland?
Kiribati ranks 196th and Solomon Islands ranks 196th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Fertilizer use per hectare of cropland. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kiribati vs Solomon Islands: Fertilizer use per hectare of cropland. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/fertilizer-use-per-hectare-of-cropland/kiribati/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/fertilizer-use-per-hectare-of-cropland/kiribati/solomon-islands/">Kiribati vs Solomon Islands: Fertilizer use per hectare of cropland</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fertilizer use per hectare of cropland
Unit
kilograms per hectare
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
201 places, 10,286 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Agricultural use of all fertilizer products (including nitrogenous, potash, and phosphate fertilizers) per area of cropland, which corresponds to the sum of arable land and permanent crops.