Eastern Europe vs Indonesia: Eggs — Domestic supply quantity
Eggs — Domestic supply quantity over time
- Eastern Europe
- Indonesia
How they compare
Indonesia currently reports 6,893 1000 t against 4,366 1000 t in Eastern Europe, a difference of 2,527 1000 t.
That makes Indonesia's figure about 1.6 times Eastern Europe's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 14 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Eastern Europe ahead.
Eastern Europe ranks 12th and Indonesia ranks 4th of 29 groups.
Across the 2 decades both report, Eastern Europe averaged higher in 1 and Indonesia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eastern Europe | Indonesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 4,715 1000 t | 2,590 1000 t | 2,125 1000 t | Eastern Europe |
| 2020s | 4,490 1000 t | 6,156 1000 t | 1,666 1000 t | Indonesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher eggs — domestic supply quantity, Eastern Europe or Indonesia?
- Indonesia, at 6,893 1000 t against 4,366 1000 t in Eastern Europe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in eggs — domestic supply quantity between Eastern Europe and Indonesia?
- 2,527 1000 t, with Indonesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Europe and Indonesia?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Eastern Europe and Indonesia rank globally for eggs — domestic supply quantity?
- Eastern Europe ranks 12th and Indonesia ranks 4th of 29 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Eggs — Domestic supply quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A food balance sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. The food balance sheet shows for each food item - i.e. each primary commodity and a number of processed commodities potentially available for human consumption - the sources of supply and its utilization. The total quantity of foodstuffs produced in a country added to the total quantity imported and adjusted to any change in stocks that may have occurred since the beginning of the reference period gives the supply available during that period. On the utilization side a distinction is made between the quantities exported, fed to livestock, used for seed, put to manufacture for food use and non-food uses, losses during storage and transportation, and food supplies available for human consumption. The per caput supply of each such food item available for human consumption is then obtained by dividing the respective quantity by the related data on the population actually partaking of it. Data on per capita food supplies are expressed in terms of quantity and - by applying appropriate food composition factors for all primary and processed products - also in terms of caloric value and protein and fat content.