Somalia vs South Africa: Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, per

Somalia
0 t per US$ of GDP
in 2024
South Africa
0 t per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Somalia rank
17th
South Africa rank
20th

Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, per over time

  • Somalia
  • South Africa
0000196119922024

How they compare

Somalia currently reports 0 t per US$ of GDP against 0 t per US$ of GDP in South Africa, a difference of 0 t per US$ of GDP.

That makes Somalia's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Somalia ahead.

Somalia ranks 17th and South Africa ranks 20th of 166 countries.

Somalia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Somalia South Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia
1970s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia
1980s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia
1990s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia
2000s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia
2010s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia
2020s 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP 0 t per US$ of GDP Somalia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — production, per, Somalia or South Africa?
Somalia, at 0 t per US$ of GDP against 0 t per US$ of GDP in South Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — production, per between Somalia and South Africa?
0 t per US$ of GDP, with Somalia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Somalia and South Africa?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Somalia and South Africa rank globally for edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — production, per?
Somalia ranks 17th and South Africa ranks 20th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Somalia vs South Africa: Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/edible-offal-of-cattle-fresh-chilled-or-frozen-production-per-unit-of-gdp/somalia-fed-rep/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/edible-offal-of-cattle-fresh-chilled-or-frozen-production-per-unit-of-gdp/somalia-fed-rep/south-africa/">Somalia vs South Africa: Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, per unit of GDP
Unit
t per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
167 places, 8,888 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Edible offal of cattle, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.