Jordan vs Western Africa: Dates — Gross Production Value
Dates — Gross Production Value over time
- Jordan
- Western Africa
How they compare
Jordan currently reports 48,294 1000 USD against 19,559 1000 USD in Western Africa, a difference of 28,735 1000 USD.
That makes Jordan's figure about 2.5 times Western Africa's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Western Africa ahead.
Jordan ranks 13th and Western Africa ranks 14th of 25 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Jordan averaged higher in 2 and Western Africa in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jordan | Western Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 616 1000 USD | 4,824 1000 USD | 4,208 1000 USD | Western Africa |
| 1970s | 78.6 1000 USD | 5,666 1000 USD | 5,587 1000 USD | Western Africa |
| 1980s | 90.4 1000 USD | 6,884 1000 USD | 6,794 1000 USD | Western Africa |
| 1990s | 1,097 1000 USD | 8,599 1000 USD | 7,502 1000 USD | Western Africa |
| 2000s | 6,150 1000 USD | 14,213 1000 USD | 8,063 1000 USD | Western Africa |
| 2010s | 25,905 1000 USD | 18,483 1000 USD | 7,422 1000 USD | Jordan |
| 2020s | 42,080 1000 USD | 19,624 1000 USD | 22,457 1000 USD | Jordan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher dates — gross production value, Jordan or Western Africa?
- Jordan, at 48,294 1000 USD against 19,559 1000 USD in Western Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in dates — gross production value between Jordan and Western Africa?
- 28,735 1000 USD, with Jordan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and Western Africa?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Jordan and Western Africa rank globally for dates — gross production value?
- Jordan ranks 13th and Western Africa ranks 14th of 25 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Dates — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.