Brunei Darussalam vs Samoa: Crops — Gross Production Value

Brunei Darussalam
78,945 1000 USD
in 2024
Samoa
82,092 1000 USD
in 2024
Brunei Darussalam rank
134th
Samoa rank
133rd

Crops — Gross Production Value over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Samoa
050.0k100.0k150.0k196119922024

How they compare

Samoa currently reports 82,092 1000 USD against 78,945 1000 USD in Brunei Darussalam, a difference of 3,147 1000 USD.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Samoa has been ahead every year.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 134th and Samoa ranks 133rd of 149 countries.

Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Samoa Difference Ahead
1960s 20,013 1000 USD 108,020 1000 USD 88,007 1000 USD Samoa
1970s 26,714 1000 USD 121,626 1000 USD 94,911 1000 USD Samoa
1980s 22,772 1000 USD 134,733 1000 USD 111,960 1000 USD Samoa
1990s 26,532 1000 USD 83,632 1000 USD 57,099 1000 USD Samoa
2000s 42,858 1000 USD 104,714 1000 USD 61,856 1000 USD Samoa
2010s 71,962 1000 USD 105,758 1000 USD 33,796 1000 USD Samoa
2020s 64,966 1000 USD 82,512 1000 USD 17,546 1000 USD Samoa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher crops — gross production value, Brunei Darussalam or Samoa?
Samoa, at 82,092 1000 USD against 78,945 1000 USD in Brunei Darussalam as of 2024.
What is the difference in crops — gross production value between Brunei Darussalam and Samoa?
3,147 1000 USD, with Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Samoa?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Samoa rank globally for crops — gross production value?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 134th and Samoa ranks 133rd of 149 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Crops — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Samoa: Crops — Gross Production Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/crops-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-us/brunei-darussalam-2/samoa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/crops-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-us/brunei-darussalam-2/samoa/">Brunei Darussalam vs Samoa: Crops — Gross Production Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Crops — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$)
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
193 places, 11,273 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.