Iraq vs Southern Asia: Crops — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$)
Iraq
20.64 % change on previous year
in 2024
Southern Asia
1.91 % change on previous year
in 2024
Iraq rank
8th
Southern Asia rank
11th
Crops — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$) over time
- Iraq
- Southern Asia
How they compare
Iraq currently reports 20.64 % change on previous year against 1.91 % change on previous year in Southern Asia, a difference of 18.73 % change on previous year.
That makes Iraq's figure about 10.8 times Southern Asia's.
The two have swapped places 30 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Iraq ahead.
Iraq ranks 8th and Southern Asia ranks 11th of 163 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Iraq averaged higher in 5 and Southern Asia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iraq | Southern Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.77 % change on previous year | 2.32 % change on previous year | 4.46 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 1970s | 2.82 % change on previous year | 2.2 % change on previous year | 0.621 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 1980s | 4.74 % change on previous year | 3.97 % change on previous year | 0.7674 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 1990s | 25.6 % change on previous year | 1.36 % change on previous year | 24.24 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 2000s | -1.78 % change on previous year | 2.89 % change on previous year | 4.67 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
| 2010s | 8.34 % change on previous year | 2.9 % change on previous year | 5.45 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 2020s | -0.1356 % change on previous year | 2.88 % change on previous year | 3.02 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher crops — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand us$), Iraq or Southern Asia?
- Iraq, at 20.64 % change on previous year against 1.91 % change on previous year in Southern Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in crops — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand us$) between Iraq and Southern Asia?
- 18.73 % change on previous year, with Iraq ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and Southern Asia?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
- How do Iraq and Southern Asia rank globally for crops — gross production value (constant 2014-2016 thousand us$)?
- Iraq ranks 8th and Southern Asia ranks 11th of 163 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Crops — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Crops — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.