Equatorial Guinea vs Ireland: Cropland per person over the long-term
Equatorial Guinea
0.0683 hectares per person
in 2025
Ireland
0.0827 hectares per person
in 2025
Equatorial Guinea rank
151st
Ireland rank
148th
Cropland per person over the long-term over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ireland
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 0.0827 hectares per person against 0.0683 hectares per person in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0.0144 hectares per person.
That makes Ireland's figure about 1.2 times Equatorial Guinea's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 108 shared years of data; in 1000 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 151st and Ireland ranks 148th of 202 countries.
Across the 40 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 38 and Ireland in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Ireland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000s | 2.26 hectares per person | 0.836 hectares per person | 1.43 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1100s | 2.51 hectares per person | 0.8025 hectares per person | 1.71 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1200s | 2.79 hectares per person | 0.766 hectares per person | 2.02 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1300s | 2.05 hectares per person | 0.7256 hectares per person | 1.33 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1400s | 1.94 hectares per person | 0.6801 hectares per person | 1.26 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1500s | 1.85 hectares per person | 0.6276 hectares per person | 1.23 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1600s | 1.9 hectares per person | 0.5644 hectares per person | 1.34 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1700s | 1.94 hectares per person | 0.4825 hectares per person | 1.45 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1710s | 1.97 hectares per person | 0.4727 hectares per person | 1.5 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1720s | 2.01 hectares per person | 0.4624 hectares per person | 1.55 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1730s | 2.04 hectares per person | 0.4516 hectares per person | 1.59 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1740s | 2.07 hectares per person | 0.4403 hectares per person | 1.63 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1750s | 2.1 hectares per person | 0.4284 hectares per person | 1.67 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1760s | 2.13 hectares per person | 0.4158 hectares per person | 1.71 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1770s | 2.16 hectares per person | 0.4024 hectares per person | 1.75 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1780s | 2.18 hectares per person | 0.388 hectares per person | 1.79 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1790s | 2.2 hectares per person | 0.3724 hectares per person | 1.83 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1800s | 2.23 hectares per person | 0.3555 hectares per person | 1.87 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1810s | 2.25 hectares per person | 0.3367 hectares per person | 1.91 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1820s | 2.27 hectares per person | 0.3156 hectares per person | 1.95 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1830s | 2.29 hectares per person | 0.2912 hectares per person | 1.99 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1840s | 2.3 hectares per person | 0.2618 hectares per person | 2.04 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1850s | 2.32 hectares per person | 0.2618 hectares per person | 2.05 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1860s | 2.16 hectares per person | 0.2387 hectares per person | 1.92 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1870s | 2.14 hectares per person | 0.2156 hectares per person | 1.93 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1880s | 2.15 hectares per person | 0.2522 hectares per person | 1.89 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1890s | 2.12 hectares per person | 0.249 hectares per person | 1.88 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1900s | 2.1 hectares per person | 0.2458 hectares per person | 1.86 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1910s | 2.08 hectares per person | 0.2426 hectares per person | 1.84 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1920s | 2.06 hectares per person | 0.2405 hectares per person | 1.82 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1930s | 2.08 hectares per person | 0.2384 hectares per person | 1.84 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1940s | 0.5833 hectares per person | 0.2362 hectares per person | 0.347 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1950s | 0.573 hectares per person | 0.2331 hectares per person | 0.3398 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1960s | 0.5047 hectares per person | 0.2043 hectares per person | 0.3004 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1970s | 0.4622 hectares per person | 0.1589 hectares per person | 0.3033 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1980s | 0.3301 hectares per person | 0.1384 hectares per person | 0.1917 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1990s | 0.2049 hectares per person | 0.1135 hectares per person | 0.0914 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2000s | 0.1368 hectares per person | 0.1191 hectares per person | 0.0177 hectares per person | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.0893 hectares per person | 0.0957 hectares per person | 0.0064 hectares per person | Ireland |
| 2020s | 0.0706 hectares per person | 0.0855 hectares per person | 0.0148 hectares per person | Ireland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cropland per person over the long-term, Equatorial Guinea or Ireland?
- Ireland, at 0.0827 hectares per person against 0.0683 hectares per person in Equatorial Guinea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in cropland per person over the long-term between Equatorial Guinea and Ireland?
- 0.0144 hectares per person, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Ireland?
- 108 years are reported by both, from 1000 to 2025.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Ireland rank globally for cropland per person over the long-term?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 151st and Ireland ranks 148th of 202 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- HYDE (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Cropland per person over the long-term. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total cropland area for per person each separate country over time.